Religious Education

The aim of Religious Studies is that it should encourage learners to be inspired, moved and changed by following a broad, satisfying and worthwhile course of study that challenges students and equips them to lead constructive lives in the modern world. Religion is central to many peoples’ lives in the world both positively and negatively.

This course will aid understanding of the religious factors in many of those issues central to life whether pupils have any faith or none. Any queries about the courses can be addressed to Mr J Lewis (HOD) in the Religious Studies Department.

Key Stage 3, Year 7 & 8 Religious Studies Programme

The aim of this specification in Religious Studies is that it should encourage learners to be inspired, moved and changed by following a broad, satisfying and worthwhile course of study that challenges students and equips them to lead constructive lives in the modern world.

It should enable learners to:

- adopt an enquiring, critical and reflective approach to the study of religion
- explore religions and beliefs, reflect on fundamental questions, engage with
them intellectually and respond personally
- enhance their spiritual and moral development, and contribute to their health and wellbeing
- enhance their personal, social and cultural development, their understanding of
different cultures locally, nationally and in the wider world, and to contribute to social and community cohesion
- develop their interest in and enthusiasm for the study of religion, and relate it to the wider world
- reflect on and develop their own values, opinions and attitudes in light of their learning.

The KS3 course is a foundation to the KS4 GCSE that most pupils will sit in Year 10 or 11, depending on when they are academically ready.

It provides students with the opportunity to:

- develop their knowledge, skills and understanding of religion by exploring the
significance and impact of beliefs, teachings, sources, practices, ways of life
and forms of expressing meaning
- express their personal responses and informed insights on fundamental
questions and issues about identity, belonging, meaning, purpose, truth, values
and commitments.

Year 7: Islam, Christianity, Judaism, Hinduism, Buddhism and Sikhism.

Year 8: Islam, Christianity and Buddhism

Reading List: Modern World Religion Series, Heinemann, 2002

Christianity 9780435336356

Islam 9780435336110

Judaism 9780435336431

Buddhism 978043533603

Hinduism 9780435336196

Sikhism 9780435336271

 
 

Downloads

 

Looking forward to our annual Art, Textiles & Photography Exhibition on Wednesday 5th July 2017. https://t.co/YRvb971HIA